Privacy Statement                                                     

"Equestrian Gear Online -Your first stop for value"    

bullet
     Site Updated: 4th April  2018

Please note that our business will be closed from 6th April 2018 and will reopen on 16th May 2018.

  Apologies for any inconvenience caused to our valued clients.

 

Important note: This site is best viewed with Internet Explorer 6.0 or above. Some conflict may occur with other browsers including Mozilla or Netscape

 

Home

Introduction
Equestrian Gear Online is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information received in it's business dealings, and is governed in the collection, use and storage of personal information by the National Privacy Principles which are contained in a Schedule to the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Types of Information Collected
During the normal course of business, Equestrian Gear Online collects information on customers which may include personal information such as contact details:

Reasons for Collecting Information
This information is required by Equestrian Gear Online for the purpose of contacting customers and disseminating requested information.


How Personal Information May be Collected
Personal information will only be collected when volunteered by the customer.


Information Contracted Out

This company does not contract out any functions that would require the disclosure of personal information to any third party locally or overseas.


Electronic Information Collection

Equestrian Gear Online does not use electronic means or cookies to acquire personal information other than general communications via email. We do however, through a 3rd party web host, keep statistical information on visitations. This information does not identify individual customers.


Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information may be disclosed to appropriate parties in certain circumstances as required by law or under normal business practices, for example

Government departments that have approved access


Access to Personal Information
Equestrian Gear Online has an open policy on the access of personal information by individuals and promotes the confirmation by individuals that any personal information held is correct and up to date. Access to personal information can be gained via a request in writing to the business. This can be done by snail mail or
email: info@equestrian-gear.com.au


Disputes Arising re Personal Information
If a dispute arises regarding the access to personal information, a complaint can be lodged with the Privacy Commissioner for consideration and resolution. The resolution may include publication of the dispute and/or the determination of compensation to redress any loss or damage to an individual.


Storage of Personal Information

Equestrian Gear Online takes every precaution in the safe recording and storage of personal information.

Additional Information
Additional information on the Privacy Act can be obtained directly from the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner -
www.privacy.gov.au or by telephone to the Privacy Hotline - 1300 363 992 (local call charge).

 

Home ]

Copyright 2002 Equestrian Gear (abn 24 650 356 946)
Last modified: April 04, 2018
Proudly Australian